Day 2 - 17 March 2021

All times CET

Session 1

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Digitised Newspapers and Machine Learning: Extraction and Classification of News Items

Moderated by Sarah Oberbichler (University of Innsbruck, Austria)

  1. Challenges in extraction and classification of news articles from historical newspapers (Dilawar Ali and Steven Verstockt)
  2. Narrating Politics: How Journalists Changed the Way They Cover Political News in France (Étienne Ollion and Rubing Shen)
  3. Semantic segmentation and document layout recognition - approaches to full text recognition of early Chinese newspapers (Matthias Arnold)
  4. The Dublin Gazette/Beyond 2022 Project (David Brown)

Break

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Session 2

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Digitised Historical Newspapers: Working with Classified News Items and Information Extraction

Moderated by Jean-Philippe Moreux (The National Library of France)

 

  1. The incredibly differentiating labor market: Evidence from job offers (Vera Maria Charvat and Nenad Pantelic)
  2. London calling: a methodological quest throughout eighteenth-century London auction advertisements (Alessandra De Mulder)
  3. Translocalis - Database of readers’ letters published in the 19th century Finnish-language press (Heikki Kokko)
  4. The DIGITARIUM as a research corpus: New approaches to extracting and linking named entities from historical newspapers (Nina C. Rastinger and Matthias Schlögl)

Lunch Break

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Session 3

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Digitised Historical Material: Improving Data Quality

Moderated by Juha Rautiainen (The National Library of Finland)

  1. Examining a multi-layered approach for classification of OCR quality without Ground Truth (Mirjam Cuper)
  2. Discovering Spatial Relations in Literature: What is the influence of OCR noise? (Gaël Lejeune and Caroline Parfait) 
  3. Evaluating the multilingual capabilities of PERO-OCR with digitised historical newspapers: A Belgian case study (Julie M. Birkholz, Sally Chambers, Michal Hradis and Pavel Smrz)
  4. Two Examples of Analysis of Textual Document in Oriental and Under-Resourced Languages (Chahan Vidal-Gorène)

Break

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 4

3:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Challenges and Perspectives in Digital Research: Workflows, Pipelines, Digital Libraries and Digital Literacy

Moderated by Sally Chambers (KBR, the Royal Library of Belgium and Ghent Centre for Digital Humanities)

  1. Challenges for Digital Literacy in the Humanities: The Open, Community-Based and Multilinguistic Approach of The Programming Historian (Sofia Papastamkou, Jessica Parr and Riva Quiroga)
  2. Towards a datafied digital library of premodern Chinese (Donald Sturgeon)
  3. From Chronicling America to Newspaper Navigator: Improving Access to Historic Newspaper Photos at the Library of Congress through Machine Learning (Ben Lee and Nathan Yarasavage)
  4. DAHN: An accessible and transparent pipeline for publishing historical egodocuments (Alix Chagué and Floriane Chiffoleau)
  5. The Case for Magazines: Citizen Historian and Citizen Scientist Perspectives (Timlynn Babitsky, James Hyman, Steven Lomazow and Jim Salmons)

Closing discussion

5:15 PM

Towards a future of interdisciplinary collaboration between Cultural Heritage, Digital Humanities, Computer Science and Data Science

Led by Sally Chambers (KBR, the Royal Library of Belgium and Ghent Centre for Digital Humanities) and featuring Antoine Doucet (University of La Rochelle, France)